• InsideTrack
[…] The Brown County Circuit Court upheld the revocation, and the court of appeals certified the case to the supreme court.

    Federal-State Law Linkage

    In his opinion for the court, Justice Brian Hagedorn explained that federal law prohibits persons convicted of “misdemeanor crimes of domestic violence” from possessing a CCW.

    Under section 175.60(3)(b), DOJ may not issue a CCW to a person prohibited by federal law from possessing a firearm. If a person holds a CCW despite that prohibition, section 175.60(14)(a) mandates that DOJ revoke the CCW.

    The relevant federal law, 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9), defines a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” as a misdemeanor under state, tribal, or federal law that “has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse, parent or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent or