• InsideTrack
[…] Hagedorn explained that Doubek’s crime satisfied the first criterion because he was married to the victim of his disorderly conduct conviction.

    Multiple Elements or Alternate Means?

    The second criterion, Justice Hagedorn wrote, is element-specific and “does not depend on the facts underlying any specific conviction.”

    Doubek argued that physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon was not a necessary element of the crime of disorderly conduct.

    Section 947.01(1) specifies that whoever engages in “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud, or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance” in a public or private place is guilty of disorderly conduct.