A Webinar About Race
[…] Gierl filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in Ozaukee County Circuit Court, and asked the court to order the district to disclose the list of the parents’ email addresses. The circuit court granted summary judgment for Gierl.
The District appealed.
Email List is Actual Record
On appeal, the District argued that under Wis. Stat. section 19.31,the parents’ email addresses were not related to the “affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them,” and therefore were not subject to the public records law.
Writing for a three-judge panel, Judge Mark Gundrum explained that the district’s argument was unpersuasive.