• InsideTrack
[…] Our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3) is supported by the language of the statute, the legislative history, and the common law meaning of the phrase in question.11

    The Strenke court provides additional support for its reading of the statutory language as it relates to an intent to cause harm:

    If the legislature had intended to specify an “intent to injure” requirement, it could have easily done so. Indeed, there was another statute enacted in the same legislative session in which Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3) was enacted that demonstrates this point. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.525(4m) was created by 1995 Wis. Act 447 and allows liability of contact sports participants only “if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.” There is no comparable language in Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3).12

    Learn More on Punitive Damages

    Author and personal injury attorney Kristen Scheuerman is partnering with State Bar of Wisconsin PINNACLE(R) for a 1.0 CLE program, "A Punitive Damages Primer."