• InsideTrack
[…] Heather Nelson

    “Where are we getting our young attorneys trials, because there are so many fewer trials?” – Heather Nelson, President, The Everson Law Firm

    One reason for the decline is the rise of alternative dispute resolution (ADR), said Heather Nelson, a defense lawyer with The Everson Law Firm in Green Bay.

    “Most judges require mediation,” Nelson says. “It gets people in a room to discuss things like cost and likelihood of resolution.”

    Robinson said that most circuit court judges in the state take advantage of the discretion granted them under Wis. Stat. sections 802.10(3)(i) and 802.12 and require the parties to attempt mediation before setting a trial date.

    Section 802.10(3)(i) authorizes a circuit court judge to include in a scheduling order “[t]he advisability of ordering the parties to attempt settlement under section 802.12.” Section 802.12 defines several types of ADR.

    “We are blessed in Wisconsin with a large number of excellent mediators,” Robinson said. “Because they’re so good at their jobs, many cases that would otherwise go to trial are being resolved through mediation.”