• June 24, 2024
[…] The Village appealed.

    Context is Key  

    On appeal, Sojenhomer argued the definition of “pedestrian way” in section 346.02(8)(a) included any type of walk designated for use by pedestrians.

    But Justice Dallet began her opinion for the majority by explaining that a statute’s plain and ordinary meaning comes down to more than the literal meaning of a single phrase viewed in isolation.

    “Rather, as we have emphasized before, statutes must be interpreted in their entirety, and in context,” Dallet wrote.

    Justice Dallet noted that section 346.02(8)(a) specifies that all the applicable provisions of Ch. 346 apply to “highways, streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways.”

    She also noted that under section 346.02(8)(b), “[p]ublic utilities may be installed either above or below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.”

    Dallet reasoned that the two subsections use “sidewalk” and “pedestrian way” in a way that compels a conclusion that each term “has a separate, non-overlapping meaning.”