July 18, 2024 – In a 4-3 decision, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has overruled a 2022 decision that held ballot drop boxes were illegal.
[…] Unsound Decision
Regarding whether
Teigen should be overruled, Justice A.W. Bradley pointed out that, under Supreme Court case law, the principle of stare decisis – that courts should “stand by things decided” – does not operate like a straitjacket or an immutable rule.
Justice A.W. Bradley explained that, under Supreme Court case law, the court will overturn a decision if it’s “unsound in principle.”
Teigen was such a case, A.W. Bradley concluded, because the majority had wrongly relied on section 6.84 to interpret section 6.87.
In section 6.84(1), the legislature stated its policy that “the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud and abuse.”
Section 6.84(2) specifies that section 6.87(3) to (7) (and other sections) must be construed as mandatory and absentee ballots cast in violation of those sections may not be counted.