July 18, 2024 – In a 4-3 decision, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has overruled a 2022 decision that held ballot drop boxes were illegal.
[…] The WEC moved to dismiss the claim regarding drop boxes.
The circuit court concluded that it was bound by
Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission, 2022 WI 64, and granted the motion. In
Teigen, the Supreme Court held that state law did not authorize the return of absentee ballots to secure drop boxes.
Priorities USA petitioned to bypass the Wisconsin Court of Appeals. The Supreme Court granted the petition.
‘Clerk’ Versus ‘Office of Clerk’
Justice A.W. Bradley began her opinion for the majority by pointing out that Wis. Stat. section
6.87 requires that absentee ballots must either be mailed by the voter or “delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”
Jeff M. Brown , Willamette Univ. School of Law 1997, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by
email or by phone at (608) 250-6126.
In