Do you ever read a statute looking for a straightforward answer – only to be left more confused?
[…] Perhaps I just showed my age, but I do my own version of diagramming to try and understand many of the statutes we use in family law practice.
Wis. Stat. section 767.451 is no exception. To write this article, I got out my legal pad and drew out the statutory language to make sure I really understood what a moving party needed to show and when they needed to show it in order to modify a custody and placement order.
How Long Does the Harm Standard Apply?
By the time I mapped it out, I started questioning myself as to when the harm standard applied. Wis. Stat. section 767.451(1)(a) reads:
Within 2 years after final judgment. Except as provided under sub. (2), a court may not modify any of the following orders before 2 years after the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is entered under s. 767.41 unless a part seeking modification … shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child.
The next subsection goes on to direct what a moving party needs to prove to change an order beyond the two-year period.
I remember reading this statute as a new lawyer and thinking the language was obvious: Within two years of the first custody and placement order, you must show something really bad is happening – i.e., physically or emotionally harmful – to substantially change an order.
It wasn’t until I heard other attorneys claim that this statute meant that you had to show harm
any time you tried to change custody and placement within two years of any order regarding custody and placement, that my head started to spin.
I don’t think that argument is correct, and here is why.
A Short History of Section 767.451
The legislative history of this statute is extremely helpful.
1987 Wis. Act 355 drastically changed several statutes regarding custody and placement in Wisconsin.
Prior to this bill, a moving party only needed to show – by substantial evidence – that a change was necessary to the best interest of the child. This bill added heightened language as to the standard that needed to be met to change custody and placement.
The bill also added what we commonly refer to as the “two-year rule.” That new statute, Wis.