The decision leaves unresolved whether Racine’s election practices complied with law.
[…] WEC appealed the circuit court decision and petitioned to bypass the court of appeals. The supreme court granted bypass.
Majority Stops at Standing
All five of Brown’s contentions remained at issue before the supreme court, but the threshold issue was whether Brown has standing to sue after the WEC found no probable cause of a violation.
Jay D. Jerde, Mitchell Hamline 2006, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6126.
Standing to appeal relies on Wis. Stat. section 5.06(8), which provides that any “complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued” by the WEC “may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court for the county where the official conducts business or the complainant resides no later than 30 days after issuance of the order.”
The analysis did not end there. According to the majority, “‘aggrieved’ is a term of art” common in statutes, and caselaw requires “such language is to be interpreted consistently across statutes,” unless the Legislature drafts otherwise.