The decision leaves unresolved whether Racine’s election practices complied with law.
[…] “Brown has a legal right protected by Wis. Stat. § 5.06 to have local election officials in his area comply with the law.”
Chief Justice Ziegler would stop there, she explained in her dissent. “No additional analysis is required.”
Justice R.G. Bradley reached her conclusion by interpreting “aggrieved,” in which Justice Hagedorn joined. The right of judicial review exists under Wis. Stat. section 5.06(8) that allows “[a]ny election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued [by WEC] may appeal the decision.”
The Wisconsin Constitution confers the “manner of conducting elections on their legislative representatives – not their judges,” Justice R.G. Bradley explained.