• InsideTrack
[…] Am I permitted to charge a contingent fee based on the value of the estate in a probate matter?

    Answer

    SCR 20:1.5(d) explicitly forbids lawyers from charging contingent fees “in any action affecting the family” or for “representing a defendant in a criminal case or any proceeding that could result in deprivation of liberty,” but says nothing about fees in a probate proceeding. One could thus assume that the proposed arrangement is permissible.

    The disciplinary rules, however, are not the only source of regulation of attorney fees.

    Wis. Stat. section 851.40 (Basis for attorney fees) states, in relevant part:

    (2) Any personal representative, heir, beneficiary under a will or other interested party may petition the court to review any attorney's fee which is subject to sub. (1). If the decedent died intestate or the testator's will contains no provision concerning attorney fees, the court shall consider the following factors in determining what is a just and reasonable attorney's fee:

    (a) The time and labor required.

    (b) The experience and knowledge of the attorney.

    (c) The complexity and novelty of the problems involved.

    (d) The extent of the responsibilities assumed and the results obtained.

    (e) The sufficiency of assets properly available to pay for the services, except that the value of the estate may not be the controlling factor.

    (emphasis added)

    Tim Pierce Tim Pierce is ethics counsel with the State Bar of Wisconsin. Reach him by email or through the Ethics Hotline at (608) 229-2017 or (800) 254-9154.