• InsideTrack
[…] The board approved amending the policy to support “adequate funding for additional staff necessary” to maintain reasonable caseloads, so that the policy is not limited to general purpose revenue or GPR. (GPR are revenues limited to sources such as individual and corporate income taxes and the sales tax.)

    • Judicial Council petition regarding communications in mediation. The board unanimously voted to support rules petition 09-12, filed by the Judicial Council to amend Wis. Stat. section 904.085(4)(3). That statute currently allows courts to admit communications made in mediation “if necessary to prevent a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally.” The Judicial Council petition would require the hearing to make such determinations be held in camera. The State Bar’s Alternative Dispute Resolution Section requested that the board support the petition.

    • Taxation Section request for authorization to file an amicus brief.