• InsideTrack
[…] Kearney Hemp was under 25 years old when he entered a guilty plea for possession of, coincidentally, THC with intent to distribute. The sentencing judge ordered jail time and an 18-month probation period. The judge also ordered expungement upon successful completion of probation conditions, allowed for those under age 25.

    The expungement statute, Wis. Stat. section 973.015(2), says “the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record.”

    Hemp successfully completed the conditions of his probation, and the Department of Corrections issued a certificate of discharge to the circuit court in Milwaukee County in 2011. However, nearly a year passed before Hemp's lawyer affirmatively filed a petition for expungement.