The cases were consolidated, and in Dilley v. Holiday Acres Properties Inc., Nos. 17-2485 & 17-2970 (Sep. 25, 2018), a three-judge panel affirmed.
[…] When Blue attempted to pass another horse, it kicked at Blue, prompting Blue to rear up and cause Dilley to fall backward. She sustained a head injury, fractured her ribs and vertebrae, and punctured a lung. Dilley ultimately sued for negligence.
Holiday Acres Properties, which owned the land hosting Holiday Stables, successfully moved for summary judgment under the equine immunity statute. On appeal, Dilley argued that an exception applied because Holiday Stables assigned her to Blue.
Wis. Stat. section 895.481(3)(b) says immunity does not apply if a person “provides an equine to a person and fails to make a reasonable effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely in an equine activity or to safely manage the particular equine provided based on the person's representations of his or her ability.”
That is, immunity only applies if an operator reasonably assesses a rider’s ability to safely ride, and has assessed the rider’s ability to manage the horse provided.