Appeals Court Clarifies Limitations Period under State’s Family
[…] State Bar of Wisconsin
Oct. 29, 2012
– A state appeals court recently ruled that Robert Hoague was not barred from filing a complaint
seeking damages against his employer for violations of the Wisconsin
Family and Medical Leave Act and clarified the limitations period in
such cases.
The Wisconsin Equal Rights Division found that Kraft Foods Global Inc.
violated Hoague’s right to medical leave and awarded nearly
$19,000 in back pay and benefits. Neither party petitioned for rehearing
or judicial review, but Hoague filed a civil
complaint 88 days later.
Under Wis. Stat. section 103.10(13),
an employee can file civil actions in circuit court against an employer
to recover damages for family and medical leave act violations
“after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including
judicial review, concerning the same violation.”
But the action must be commenced within 60 days of completion of the
administrative hearing or 12 months after the violation occurred,
whichever is later. The circuit court dismissed Hoague’s complaint
as untimely under the 60-day limitation. Hoague appealed.
In Hoague
v.