Unauthenticated Affidavit not a Fundamental Defect, Appeals Court
[…] So yes, there is a
defect,” wrote Chief Appeals Court Judge Richard Brown.
However, the appeals court looked to American Family Mutual Ins.
Co. v. Royal Ins. Co., 167 Wis. 2d 524, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992), to
conclude that the error was a technical defect, not a fundamental defect
that would deprive the circuit court of personal jurisdiction.
“Our supreme court has held that when the failure to authenticate
is due to a clerk’s error, the error is technical,” Judge
Brown wrote, referring to American Family.
The appeals court warned that failing to meet the authentication
requirement of section 961.555(2)(a) still constitutes a fundamental
defect, while noting the exception.
“[W]here, as here, the State presents all three items, stapled
together as one document, to the clerk for authentication, and the clerk
errs in failing to separately authenticate the affidavit, such defect is
technical, not fundamental, and will only deprive the court of
jurisdiction if prejudice is shown,” Judge Brown wrote.