• WisBar News
[…] App. 1996), noting that analyzing whether the conduct of a governmental contractor was undertaken as a statutory “agent” within the scope of the immunity afforded by Wis. Stat. section 893.80(4) is not sufficient. An equally dispositive question is whether the relevant decision of the governmental entity itself is entitled to immunity under the statute because it was made through the exercise of a legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial function of the governmental entity. Or, as Justice Roggensack noted, “only certain types of acts fall within the immunity shield of § 893.80(4).”

    The court went on to further clarify, stating that “When a governmental contractor seeks immunity under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), the contractor must show both that the contractor was an agent as that term is used in § 893.80(4), i.e., as is expressed in the Lyons test, and that the allegedly injurious conduct was caused by the implementation of a decision for which immunity is available for governmental entities under § 893.80(4).” [Emphasis added by the court.]