But it was not substantial enough, the court ruled, to overcome the statutory presumption that a man is the father of a child if the child is conceived or born while the man is married to the child’s biological mother.
Under Wis. Stat. section 891.41(2), the presumption can be rebutted with a genetic test showing a 99 percent or higher probability that another man is the father. But the circuit noted that genetic tests are only relevant after the child’s best interest is considered.
Under section 767.863(1m), “a party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child.”
If establishing conclusive paternity is not in the best interest of the child, “no genetic tests may be ordered and the action shall be dismissed.” The circuit court ruled that it would not be in A.R.R’s best interest if Stuart was determined to be the father.
In Stuart S. v.