But Mid-Century Insurance argued that a policy exclusion applied. A provision in the UIM
[…] The passengers argued that this exclusion was unenforceable under Wis. Stat. section 632.32, which covers provisions in motor vehicle policies. The circuit court in Green County dismissed the passengers’ claims, concluding the provision was not prohibited.
In Pierce v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 2015AP002408 (Sept. 29, 2016), a three-judge panel for the District IV Court of Appeals Court affirmed, concluding the exclusion clause at issue was not prohibited and the passengers were not covered under the UIM policy.
The Statutory Squabble
Wis. Stat. section 632.32(6)(b)2.a prohibits policies from excluding coverage to “any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle” with respect to bodily injury or death. The passengers cited this provision to make their case.
But, as the panel explained, Mid-Century argued that section 632.32(5)(e) “allows enforcement of certain exclusions that would otherwise be prohibited by 632.32(6).”
Section 632.32(5)(e) says “a policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub.(6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub.(6)(b).” This provision, Mid-Century argued, saves the exclusion.
The three-judge panel agreed with Mid-Century.