• WisBar News
[…] School of Law 2010, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6161.

    The Westmas estate sued Creekside and its insurer. The Walworth County Circuit Court granted summary judgment to Creekside on recreational immunity grounds.

    But in Westmas v. Selective Ins. Co. of South Carolina, 2015AP1039 (Nov. 9, 2016), a three-judge panel for the District II Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that recreational immunity did not apply to bar a negligence claim against Creekside.

    Wis. Stat. section 895.52(2)(b) says “no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property. …” An owner includes a person who “occupies” property with permission from the property owner.