The panel explained that under the “guilty-plea-waiver rule,” a defendant waives nonjurisdictional defects and constitutional claims when he or s
[…] Vandenberg then pleaded no contest to the OWI offense.
He appealed, arguing that his motion to suppress should have been granted. But in City of Appleton v. Vandenberg, 2015AP2649 (Nov. 8, 2016), a three-judge panel for the District III Court of Appeals ruled that Vandenberg waived his right to appeal.
The panel explained that under the “guilty-plea-waiver rule,” a defendant waives nonjurisdictional defects and constitutional claims when he or she knowingly enters a guilty or no contest plea. However, there’s an exception for criminal defendants.
Wis. Stat. section 971.31(10) says, in relevant part, that “[a]n order denying a motion to suppress evidence … may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint.”
Joe Forward, Saint Louis Univ. School of Law 2010, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6161.
But the panel said this exception did not apply in Vandenberg’s case, because it did not involve a criminal complaint.