• WisBar News
[…] The Pozders argued that the medical bills that Gaethke offered into evidence were not “certified,” as required for “patient health care records,” under section 908.03(6m)(b), if the record custodian or a “qualified witness” does not authenticate the records.

    A medical doctor had testified concerning the records but said he was not qualified to give an opinion as to the amounts typically charged for the services Gaethke received.

    The panel noted that authentication, under section 909.01, is satisfied “by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponents claim.”

    Gaethke testified that the bills reflected charges for medical treatment he received. The panel concluded that Gaethke’s testimony and other witness testimony was enough.