• November 06, 2017
[…] The Homestead Law

    The arguments at the appeals court centered around Wisconsin’s 169-year-old Homestead Law, currently set forth in Wis. Stat. section 706.02(1)(f). In sum, the Homestead Law requires that real estate conveyances in Wisconsin will “not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that is signed … by or on behalf of each spouse. …”8 In other words, with two exceptions, real estate conveyances of a Wisconsin homestead must be executed by both spouses even though only one spouse may be in title to the property. The two exceptions are for conveyances between the spouses and the purchase of money mortgages.