• April 03, 2019
[…] Nonpoint sources are not required to obtain WPDES permits. Point sources may comply with certain limits, including phosphorus limits, by trading with other point sources and nonpoint sources for “credits.”

    Vanessa D. Wishart Vanessa D. Wishart, U.W. 2011, is a senior associate with Stafford Rosenbaum in Madison, where she concentrates her practice on water, wastewater, and remediation and redevelopment issues.

    A couple of recent developments at the federal and state level may change how trading occurs in Wisconsin.

    Current Trading Framework

    Wis. Stat. section 283.84 establishes the option for trading pollution credits. This statute provides that the DNR “shall administer a program for the trading of water pollution credits that is consistent with” the Clean Water Act.1 The DNR “may authorize a person required to obtain a [WPDES] permit to increase the discharge of pollutants above levels that would otherwise be authorized” if that person enters into an agreement with a point source or a nonpoint source to offset pollution reductions, or into an agreement with a local government unit or the DNR to facilitate pollution reductions.2