Wis. Stat. section 895.447 has existed in its current form since passage in 1977, without having been subjected to serious judicial scrutiny.
[…] Corp. v. Brookfield, 1991 Wisc. App. LEXIS 686, 162 Wis. 2d 630, 471 N.W.2d 317; Wausau Paper Mills Co. v. Chas. T. Main, Inc., 789 F. Supp. 968, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5080.
10 Lester Bldgs, at ¶ 4.
11 Id.
12 Id. at ¶ 5.
13 Id.
14 Id. at ¶ 6.
15 Id. at ¶¶ 6-7.
16 Id. at ¶ 8.
17 Id.
18 Id. at ¶ 12.
19 Id. at ¶ 13.
20 Id. at ¶¶ 15-17.
21 Id. at ¶ 16.
22 Id. at ¶ 20.
23 Id.
24 Gerdmann, at 374.
25 Lester Bldgs, LLC., at ¶ 22.
26 Rainbow Country Rentals & Retail, Inc. v. Ameritech Publishing, Inc., 2005 WI 153, ¶¶ 25-28, 286 Wis. 2d 170, 706 N.W.2d 95.
27 Mikula v. Miller Brewing Co., 2005 WI App 92, 281 Wis. 2d 712, 701 N.W.2d 613.
28 Wis. Stat. § 895.447(2) (“This section does not apply to any insurance contract or worker’s compensation plan.”)
29 Art. I, Sec. 10, Clause 1, U.S. CONST.; Art. I, Sec. 12, WIS. CONST.