Wis. Stat. section 895.447 has existed in its current form since passage in 1977, without having been subjected to serious judicial scrutiny.
[…] The circuit court held that Rural’s claims against the contractors were barred by the contractual subrogation waiver contained in its insured’s contract with Lester and, consistent with the reasoning in Gerdmann, section 895.447, did not render such a clause void.16
The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court’s decision, and Rural petitioned the Wisconsin Supreme Court.17
Wisconsin Supreme Court’s Analysis
In determining that the waiver of subrogation clause was not void as a result of section 895.447, the Supreme Court, in a 3-2 decision, first acknowledged that the statute did not define the term “tort liability.”18 Turning to Black’s Law Dictionary for assistance, the Court concluded “‘tort liability’ is the legal obligation or responsibility to another resulting from a civil wrong or injury for which a remedy may be obtained.”19