Determination and Review
[…] In 2012, four underground storage tanks were removed from the property, leaving behind contamination from petroleum and perchloroethylene solvents. A soil analysis did not say how much it would cost to remediate.
In 2016, the city assessed the property’s value at $31,800 using an income approach, basing the value on the potential rental income from the parking lot.
Collison challenged the assessment, arguing there’s no value because no one will buy contaminated property that needs to be remediated. He also argued that the assessor did not follow Wis. Stat. section
70.32(1m) when making the assessment.
That statute says, in part, that “the assessor shall consider the impairment of the value of the property because of the presence of a solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or because of environmental pollution.”