Citation Partners, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, 2020AP1683 (Nov. 23, 2021), the Court of Appeals District I interpreted Wis. Stat. sections
[…] No Exemptions
The appellate panel also held that nothing in Act 185 allowed Citation Partners to exempt lessee payments for maintenance from the sales tax.
Under Wisconsin law, Judge Donald wrote, statutes that grant tax exemptions are to be narrowly construed. Furthermore, the party seeking the exemption bears the burden of proving that it’s entitled to the exemption, with any ambiguity as to the exemption resolved in favor of its non-application.
Given those ground rules, Donald wrote, Citation Partners’ argument failed.
Section 77.52(2)(a)10. exempts “the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of any aircraft or aircraft parts” from the sales tax. It says nothing about leases.
The same is true of section 77.54(5)(a)3, which exempts the sale of parts used to repair aircraft.