Citation Partners, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, 2020AP1683 (Nov. 23, 2021), the Court of Appeals District I interpreted Wis. Stat. sections
[…] Furthermore, the party seeking the exemption bears the burden of proving that it’s entitled to the exemption, with any ambiguity as to the exemption resolved in favor of its non-application.
Given those ground rules, Donald wrote, Citation Partners’ argument failed.
Section 77.52(2)(a)10. exempts “the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of any aircraft or aircraft parts” from the sales tax. It says nothing about leases.
The same is true of section 77.54(5)(a)3, which exempts the sale of parts used to repair aircraft.
“While the direct purchase of a repair or maintenance service or of an aircraft part may qualify for a sales tax exemption, leases are not exempt from sales tax under the statutes,” wrote Judge Donald. “It would be error for us to read into the statutes an exemption that the legislature did not include.”
Citation Partners argued that the legislative history of Act 185 supported its argument.