Request for COVID-19 Data
[…] What About Common-law Rule?
WMC also argued that the enactment of section 19.356(1) did not abrogate the common law rule that allows pre-release judicial review of a decision to release a public record.
Justice Dallet pointed out that the supreme court had recognized such a right in two cases that spurred the enactment of section 19.356. WMC argued that section 19.356 applies only to the types of record at issue in those two cases, and thus shouldn’t apply to the records DHS had decided to release to the Journal Sentinel, which were different.
But, Dallet explained, section 19.356(1) “clearly and unambiguously abrogated the common law rights created in [the two cases].”
“Section 19.356 does not distinguish between different categories of individuals or records; it states a general rule that applies to all claims for pre-release judicial review and provides two types of exceptions,” Justice Dallet wrote.
“This statutory language—a general prohibition subject to a statutorily enumerated exceptions—cannot coexist with a common-law entitlement to pre-release notice or judicial review.”
WMC Argument Would Repeal Section 19.356(1)