Case Facts
[…] However, the mediation provided in Higgins was not Family Court Services custody and placement mediation that is required for this narrow exception. The stipulation also says the parties “waive the inadmissibility of communications in mediation.”
The judge accepted the stipulation, the mediator did not object and did testify about the issues of concern in husband’s motion. Neither of the parties raised section 904.085 on appeal, therefore the question of the applicability of the statute was not addressed by the appellate court.
Mediators and the Protective Shield
Section 904.085 affirms and enshrines the important principle of insulating mediation from the court process. The purpose of the statute is found in section (1): “The purpose of this section is to encourage the candor and cooperation of disputing parties, to the end that disputes may be quickly, fairly and voluntarily settled.”
Once a mediator is on the stand, that purpose is breached.
The mediation statute provides a protective shield. Mediations often occur in a “shuttle” format where the mediator alternates talking to each party and their lawyer.