Case Facts
[…] The mediator testified that he did not recall if Hahn provided him with an updated financial disclosure statement at the mediation, and he only had the materials provided to him on October 2, 2019, the day before mediation. The mediator had almost no notes from the mediation, and he did not recall many of the details of the mediation. However, he did recall spending most of the time addressing the parties’ disputes over the disposition of personal property.1
Mediator testimony and the admissibility of communication in mediation are governed by Wis. Stat. section 904.085(3) which states:
(3) Inadmissibility.
(a)Except as provided under sub. (4), no oral or written communication relating to a dispute in mediation made or presented in mediation by the mediator or a party is admissible in evidence or subject to discovery or compulsory process in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
…
(b)Except as provided under sub. (4), no mediator may be subpoenaed or otherwise compelled to disclose any oral or written communication relating to a dispute in mediation made or presented in mediation by the mediator or a party or to render an opinion about the parties, the dispute whose resolution is attempted by mediation or any other aspect of the mediation.
The wife subpoenaed the mediator.The parties entered a stipulation citing to Wis. Stat. section 904.085(4), and invoked the exception mentioning Wis. Stat. section 767.405(14)(c).