$3 Million Trust
[…] “The article also prefaced its discussion of Batterman’s alleged conduct with ‘[w]hat has been alleged,’ and similar qualifying clauses,” Judge Brennan wrote. “Because the article only relayed the court’s findings about Batterman’s bad faith and dishonesty, its statements were substantially true.”
Privilege Applies
Brennan explained that the statements were also protected by the judicial-proceedings privilege under Wis. Stat. section 895.05(1). That privilege applies to newspaper publications that constitute “a true and fair report of any judicial … proceeding … or of any public statement, speech, argument, or debate in the course of such proceeding.”
“Gannett’s summary of the Geisler trust litigation falls comfortably within the judicial-proceedings privilege,” Judge Brennan wrote. “Gannett was careful to describe the allegations as such, not as facts, and the article provided Batterman’s own views throughout.”