• August 14, 2023
[…] Barry Boline. Learn more about the procedure and applicable statutes.

    Barry James Boline

    attorney gestures at a trial

    It doesn’t come up often, but when it does, it’s a problem.

    If, through the course of litigation, you come to believe that a self-represented opposing party is incompetent, there is a fairly simple procedure outlined in the Wisconsin statutes to both protect the party’s interest and keep the case moving.

    Wis. Stat. section 803.01(3)(a) is mostly used for minors, but it applies to potentially incompetent parties as well. It reads, in part:

    If a party to an action or proceeding is … alleged to be incompetent, the party shall appear by an attorney … or by a guardian ad litem who may appear by an attorney. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed in all cases in which the … individual alleged to be incompetent has no guardian of the estate” (emphasis added).

    Reading further, if the individual already has an attorney of record in the case, “the court shall, except upon good cause stated in the record, appoint that attorney as the guardian ad litem.”

    Notice Procedure