• August 14, 2023
[…] Comm. Barry J. Boline headshot Comm. Barry J. Boline, Drake 1994, has been the Family Court Commissioner for Ozaukee County since 2012.

    Reading the subparts together, it appears as if the court has discretion to direct or approve the type and timeframe of the notice.2 All things being equal, a good argument can be made for mail notice under a typical five-day timeframe.

    Prior to entry of judgment, if the court believes a party is incompetent and has not been represented as outlined in Wis. Stat. section 803.01(3)(a), “there shall be no further proceedings until a guardian ad litem is appointed.”3

    At the hearing, make your arguments as to why you believe the opposing party is incompetent and requires a guardian ad litem. If the court finds that the party is incompetent and has not been represented, it can appoint a guardian ad litem.