• August 14, 2023
[…] Stat. section 806.07.

    After appointment of a guardian ad litem,

    the court shall fix a reasonable time within which the guardian ad litem may move to vacate or strike any order entered or action taken during the period when a guardian ad litem was required; and as to all matters to which objection is not made, the guardian ad litem and the ward shall be bound. Any such motion by a guardian ad litem shall be granted as a matter of right4 (emphasis added).

    Furthermore, Wis. Stat. section 803.01(c)(2) tells us that, if an incompetent party was not represented in the action or proceeding by an attorney of record or by a guardian ad litem, “the judgment or order shall be vacated on motion of:

    • The … individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent, for whom no appointment was made, at any time prior to the expiration of one year after the disability is removed; or

    • The personal representative of the … individual adjudicated or alleged to be incompetent at any time prior to the expiration of one year after the death of the … individual” (emphasis added.)”