Records Request
[…] WVA filed a mandamus action against the county probate register seeking disclosure of NVE forms and information;
the circuit courts dismissed WVA’s petitions after concluding that under section 54.75, the forms and information were not subject to disclosure; and
WVA appealed and narrowed the issue to whether only the NVE forms were exempt from disclosure.
“In every material respect, Reynolds is on all fours with the present case,” Judge Neubauer wrote.
Neubauer also argued that the majority erred by employing a faulty analysis of the public records law by ignoring section 19.36(1), which exempts from disclosure any record that’s “specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law.”
Section 54.75 contained such an exemption, Judge Neubauer argued.