After 27 years of marriage, Ann and David Jahimiak were divorced in La Crosse County in 1999.
[…] Appeal to Circuit Court
On June 10, 2022, Ann moved to have the La Crosse County Circuit court hear the matter de novo, with a hearing date of Aug. 22, 2022.
On Aug. 18, 2022, David filed a motion asking the circuit court not to hold the hearing, because the circuit court hadn’t held the hearing within 60 days of Ann’s June 10 motion, as required by section 767.17(3).
Section 767.17(1) requires a circuit court judge, upon a motion by any party, to review any decision of a circuit court commissioner under chapter 767, and section 767.17(3) states that “[t]he court shall hold a hearing de novo not later than 60 days from the date of the filing of the motion under this section, except as otherwise required under section 767.481,” which relates to relocating a child’s residence.
The circuit court held the hearing on Aug. 22 and ruled that David had waived any objection to the hearing date because he’d failed, upon receipt of the June 10 motion, to object to the court’s competency to hold the hearing.