• May 10, 2024
[…] The circuit court ruled that Koble hadn’t violated section 704.44(10) or section ATCP 134.08(10) and denied Miller’s motion to intervene; it also denied Miller’s motion for attorney fees.

    The circuit court later denied Marquardt’s remaining counterclaim but allowed Miller to intervene in Marquardt’s counterclaims so he could appeal.

    Lease Covered by WCA

    On appeal, Koble argued that Marquardt’s lease wasn’t covered by the WCA.

    Miller argued that executing the lease was a “consumer transaction” as defined in section 421.301(13) of the WCA.

    That section defines “consumer transaction” as “a transaction in which one or more of the parties is a customer for purposes of that transaction.”