• May 10, 2024
[…] “If the term ‘consumer transaction’ did not include a lease of real property, there would be no need for section 423.201(1) to state that the term ‘[c]onsumer approval transaction’ means a consumer transaction ‘other than a … lease … of real property,’” Stark wrote.

    Koble Was Debt Collector

    Judge Stark also concluded that the lease was a consumer transaction that included “an agreement defer payment” under section 427.104(1) of the WCA, because Marquardt was not required to pay the full amount of the 12 months’ rent up front.

    Koble argued that section 427.104(1) didn’t apply to the lease and cited three Wisconsin Supreme Court cases involving deferred credit payments.

    But Stark pointed out that section 427.104(1) applied to attempts “to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction … where there is an agreement to defer payment.”

    “Koble’s proposed interpretation of section 427.104(1) would essentially render the words ‘or other consumer transaction’ surplusage,” Judge Stark wrote.

    Because section 427.104(1) applied to the lease, Stark concluded that Koble was acting as a debt collector when it served the five-day eviction notice on Marquardt, and was subject to section 427.104(1)(j), which prohibits a debt collector from “[C]laim[ing], attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.”

    Koble violated section 427.104(1)(j) by serving the eviction notice during the 60-day period in which the governor’s order was in effect, Judge Stark concluded.