• May 10, 2024
[…] “The undisputed facts of this case establish that Marquardt was a ‘customer’ under the definition of section 421.301(17) because she acquired real property for personal, family, or household purposes,” Stark wrote.

    “Specifically, she acquired a leasehold interest in a residential apartment for personal use.”

    Judge Stark also pointed out that under section 423.201(1), a “[c]onsumer approval transaction’ means ‘a consumer transaction other than a sale or lease … of real property.’”

    “If the term ‘consumer transaction’ did not include a lease of real property, there would be no need for section 423.201(1) to state that the term ‘[c]onsumer approval transaction’ means a consumer transaction ‘other than a … lease … of real property,’” Stark wrote.