After Par served McCahey with a set of written discovery requests, Attorney Robert Malloy filed a notice of retainer on McCahey’s behalf.
[…] Stat. section 806.07(1)(a); and 2) extraordinary circumstances under section 806.07(1)(h).
McCahey filed a reply brief in which she raised a new argument.
The circuit court granted Par’s motion to strike the new argument in McCahey’s brief. The circuit court also denied McCahey’s motion for relief, after finding that she hadn’t filed the motion for relief from the default judgments within a reasonable time.
Untimely Motion
The Court of Appeals began its per curiam opinion by noting that section 806.07(2) requires a party to file a motion for relief from judgment “within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered.”
McCahey argued that her motion for relief from judgment was timely because it was filed within one year of the judgment being entered.