However, Morgan and her partner in the sewing business only paid themselves when the business had enough money to justify the payments.
[…] Morgan argued that only the amounts she and her partner periodically paid themselves from the sewing business should count as gross income under 20 C.F.R. section 625.6(f)(2).
Morgan cited Wis. Stat. section 108.02(26)(a), which defines wages for the purposes of unemployment insurance as “every form of remuneration payable, directly or indirectly, for a given period … by an employing unit to an individual for personal services.”
LIRC argued that the definition of gross income in Wis. Stat. section 71.03(1), a provision of the state’s tax code, should apply.
Under that statute, “‘[g]ross income’ from a business or farm consists of the total gross receipts without reduction for cost of goods sold, expense or any other amounts.”
Judge Neubauer concluded that LIRC had the better argument. She reasoned that Morgan’s reliance on Wis. Stat. section 108.(02)(26)(a) conflicted with the distinction in 20 C.F.R. section 625.6(f)(2) between wages and a self-employed person’s gross income.