• October 07, 2024
[…] OMB also relies on nine additional statutes for implementation of sections of the Uniform Guidance.These are listed in OMB’s proposed rule issued Oct. 5, 2023.

    Expanding Access to Historically Underserved Populations

    While many of the Uniform Guidance revisions are focused on clarifying language that agencies and recipients found ambiguous or inconsistent, the following are among provisions in the Federal Register’s Guidance for Federal Financial Assistance that are intended to promote enhanced access to grant funding for historically underserved populations:

    • § 200.202 Program planning and design: New language encourages federal agencies to develop programs in consultation with the communities that will benefit from or be impacted by a program, and to consider “all available data, evidence, and evaluation results from past programs and coordinate with other agencies during program planning and design.”

    • § 200.313 Equipment: Increased flexibility for procurement and disposition of equipment with federal funds for all recipients. The fair market value threshold under which equipment may be disposed of without further obligation is $10,000 (increased from $5,000).