• October 07, 2024
[…] It refers to recent Executive Orders related to Advancing Racial Equity and Support for Underserved Communities through the Federal Government.

    Additionally, OMB created a reference guide, Uniform Grants Guidance 2024 Revision: Evaluation, to assist federal agencies and grants recipients with implementation of the new guidelines.

    Statutory Authority

    The U.S. Administrative Procedure Act in 5 U.S.C §§ 551-59 requires that U.S. executive agencies have proper statutory authority to issue rules.

    The OMB director is authorized under 31 U.S.C. § 6307 to “issue supplementary interpretative guidelines to promote consistent and efficient use of … grant agreements and cooperative agreements.”

    Under 31 U.S.C. 503(a)(2), the OMB Deputy Director for Management is authorized to provide “overall direction and leadership to the executive branch on financial management matters by establishing financial management policies and requirements.”

    OMB also relies on nine additional statutes for implementation of sections of the Uniform Guidance.These are listed in OMB’s proposed rule issued Oct. 5, 2023.

    Expanding Access to Historically Underserved Populations