• September 12, 2024
[…] Two weeks later, the warrant remained active.

    The trial court did not make any explicit finding of waiver of counsel on the record, nor did the court discharge the mother’s counsel. Instead, the trial court found that the mother’s missed appearance was egregious, in bad faith, and without justifiable excuse, and proceeded to disposition, allowing the mother’s counsel to participate.

    The Supreme Court was tasked with interpreting section 48.23(2)(b)3, which states:

    Notwithstanding subd. 1, a parent 18 years of age or over is presumed to have waived his or her right to counsel and to appear by counsel if the court has ordered the parent to appear in person at any or all subsequent hearings in the proceeding, the parent fails to appear in person as ordered, and the court finds that the parent’s conduct in failing to appear in person was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. Failure by a parent 18 years of age or over to appear in person at consecutive hearings as ordered is presumed to be conduct that is egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. If the court finds that a parent’s conduct in failing to appear in person as ordered was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse, the court may not hold a dispositional hearing on the contested adoption or involuntary termination of parental rights until at least 2 days have elapsed since the date of that finding.

    R.A.M.’s counsel argued that the court issued restrictions over R.A.M.’s counsel after entering the default judgment for failure to appear, which was tantamount to a deprivation of counsel, making the default judgement and automatic waiver of counsel under Wis. Stat. section 48.23.