The Legislation
[…] Tony Evers, Department of Administration Secretary Kathy Koltin Blumenfeld, and the DOJ.
The Wisconsin Legislature, the Wisconsin State Legislature Joint Committee on Finance, and individual members of the legislature had appealed the circuit court’s decision.
The Legislation
It’s the second constitutional challenge to the amendment to Wis. Stat. section 165.08(1), which requires that “Any civil action prosecuted by the [DOJ] ... may be compromised or discontinued ... by submission of a proposed plan to the joint committee on finance” for the committee’s approval. “The compromise or discontinuance may occur only if the joint committee on finance approves the proposed plan.”
Jay Jerde, Mitchell Hamline 2006, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6126.
The legislature passed and lame-duck Gov. Scott Walker signed 2017 Wis.