• January 09, 2025
[…] Due Process Protections

    Due process protections in Wis. Stat. chapter 51 provide additional support for Mark, the court said.

    Precedent specifies that involuntary commitment “implicates a liberty interest protected by due process.” The subject’s right to examination by two experts and a final hearing, among other “safeguards,” the court explained, further due process.

    Section 51.20(10)(b) is clear that “[c]ounsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing,” the court emphasized.