Malpractice Claims After Birth
[…] It held that section 806.04(11) requires naming the government officials as parties and not naming them deprived the court of “subject matter jurisdiction.” The court also held that section 895.4801 provided immunity to the defendants. The Wrens sought appeal for both issues.
Service Is Enough
On appeal, the Wrens argued that Wis. Stat. section 806.04(11) requires only service of a copy of the pleadings. It did not require them to name the officials as party-defendants.
When a party seeks declaratory relief, such as a declaration that a statute is unconstitutional, section 806.04(11) requires all persons “who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration” to be named as a party.