Malpractice Claims After Birth
[…] They did not name them as parties to the case.
Judge Colón, joined by Presiding Judge Joseph Donald and Judge Sara Geenen, concluded that the plain language of the statute only “requires service,” not “that any of these individuals must be named as a party to satisfy the requirements of the statute.”
The language of the statute regarding the attorney general hasn’t changed since 1978, and “identical language” applies in the same way to the other officials named, the court of appeals explained.
Immunity too Broad
Under Wis. Stat. section 895.4801(2), “any health care professional, health care provider, or employee … is immune from civil liability for the death of or injury to any individual or any damages caused by actions or omissions” while providing or not providing services in good faith during the state of emergency. The statute excluded from immunity “reckless or wanton conduct or intentional misconduct.”
Although the Wrens raised several constitutional challenges, the court of appeals framed its analysis under Wis.