In Wisconsin, litigants may only appeal a
[…] As a result of the untimely filing, the court dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
The Wisconsin Supreme Court granted David’s Petition for Review. Though the court rarely takes family law cases, the issue apparently sparked debate among the justices as the opinoin includes a concurrence written by Justice Dallet and a dissent written by Justice Hagedorn. Reading both fosters understanding of the complexities of this issue.
What is a 'Final' Order?
The entry of a final order triggers the right to appeal to the Wisconsin Court of Appeals. In
Wis. Stat. section 808.03(1), "[a] final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.” A judgment or order disposes of the entire matter in litigation when the text of that judgment or order leaves nothing else to be decided as a matter of substantive law.
A seminal case on this issue is
Wambolt v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., a personal injury case. Pursuant to the