Oconomowoc Area School District v. Cota, 2025 WI 11.
[…] “Our statutes should not hamstring employers who are victims that way,” Protasiewicz said. “An employer should be allowed to take employment action when it is the victim of an offense and suspects an employee did it, even when it relies on information from law enforcement.”
‘A Defeat for Employees’
Chief Justice Ziegler’s dissent faulted the majority’s analysis for failing to consider the Legislature’s stated purpose in enacting the WFEA, which “is relevant to the plain meaning interpretation of the statute.”
The Legislature enacted the WFEA, according to
Wis. Stat. section 111.31(3), “to encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified individuals regardless” of a series of categories including “arrest record.”
If an employer must act before law enforcement confirms the employer’s suspicions, employers won’t be able to “give their employees the benefit of the doubt,” Chief Justice Ziegler explained.