A jury found that Knaack’s negligence caused the forest fire, and awarded the plaintiffs $568,422 in compensatory damages. Plaintiffs included Heritage Farms Inc., various landowners and their insurers. The defendants included Knaack and insurers, including the insurer for the Lake of The Woods Campground, Markel Insurance Company.
The plaintiffs asked the circuit court to award double damages under Wis. Stat. section 26.21(1), which states, in pertinent part, that “private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence.”
The statute also allows the plaintiffs to recover reasonable attorney fees, and interest on money judgments is recoverable under section 814.04(4), which was 12 percent at the time of the jury verdict and judgment. [Note: the law on judgment interest has changed].