Truant teens win appeals challenge to sanctions under municipal
[…] Peterson.
Other issues of significant public interest
Attempting to further clarify law and procedure under the Juvenile
Justice Code, the court ruled that it was error for the circuit court to
order electronic monitoring.
Dylan and Renee “correctly note that the statutes contain a list
of permitted sanctions, and electronic monitoring is not one of
them,” the court explained.
The appeals court also concluded that the circuit court was required to
disqualify itself from the sanctions hearing in Renee B’s case,
because the circuit court requested the hearing.
Wis. Stat. section 938.355(6m)(b) allows district attorneys, corporation
counsel, or the court that entered the dispositional order to file a
motion for sanctions in truancy cases. But “[i]f the court
initiates the motion, that court is disqualified from holding a hearing
on the motion.”