Owner-in-possession exception defeats claim to adversely
[…] possession claim is commenced.
Specifically, the appeals court ruled that the
“owner-in-possession exception” will apply to trump a
statute of limitations defense even if the adverse possessor is not
actually in possession of the disputed land when a property suit is
filed.
Under Wis. Stat. sections 893.33,
claims and defenses to property interests are barred unless commenced
within 30 years of the event giving rise to the claim.
That means adverse possessors have 30 years to commence an action, or
file notice, to claim adversely possessed property. However, an
exception exists.
Section 893.33(5)
states, in pertinent part, that “[the statute of limitations] does
not apply to an action commenced or any defense or counterclaim
asserted, by any person who is in possession of the real estate involved
as owner at the time the action is commenced.”
In 2003, Steven and Judy Parker (the Parkers) bought a 40-acre parcel
of land bordering 40 acres owned by siblings Ronald Engel and Sandra
O’Donnell (the Engels). The Engels acquired the land from
their parents, who purchased it in 1954.