Wisconsin Supreme Court hears oral argument in attorney sanctions
[…] violated.
By Joe Forward, Legal Writer,
State Bar of Wisconsin
Oct. 7, 2011 –
The Wisconsin Supreme Court heard oral arguments yesterday (Oct.
6) on whether an appeals court sanction against an attorney
violated due process of law. The underlying issue pits lawyers against
the state’s appeals court judges.
The State Public Defender’s Office (SPD) appealed to the supreme
court in State v. Nielson, 2010AP000387, after the District II
Wisconsin Court of Appeals imposed a fine of $150 (through summary
disposition) against an assistant SPD for a violation of Wis. Stat.
section 809.19(2)
Section 809.19(2) states, in pertinent part, that an appellant's
brief “shall include a short appendix containing, at a minimum,
the findings or opinion of the circuit court, limited portions of the
record essential to an understanding of the issues raised, including
oral or written rulings or decisions showing the circuit court's
reasoning regarding those issues.”
The assistant SPD in the case filed a post-conviction motion for his
client, along with an appendix that included a three-page excerpt of the
circuit court’s sentencing pronouncement. The attorney certified
the sufficiency of the appendix as required by section 809.19(2)(b).