• WisBar News
[…] Co. of Pittsburgh (National Union), was a named defendant in the original complaint. However, National Union moved for summary judgment, arguing the claims were not permissible because the excess insurance policy covering TLC was not delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin as required by state statute.

    Wis. Stat. section 632.24, known as the direct action statute, states that any insurance policy covering liability to others for negligence makes the insurer liable. Thus, it allows a party to sue the insurer directly when an insured is alleged to have been negligent.

    But section 631.01(1) states, in pertinent part, that ch. 631 (Insurance Contract Generally) and ch. 632 (Insurance Contracts in Specific Lines) “apply to all insurance policies … delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state.”

    National Union argued that the direct action statute only applies if the insurance policy is delivered or issued for delivery in the state in addition to delivery or issuance on property located in the state, persons residing in the state, or on business operations in the state.