No personal jurisdiction based on corporate agency theory, Wisconsin
[…] jurisdiction. Both the circuit and appeals courts granted the motion and
dismissed the claims against Nissan Japan. Rasmussen appealed.
Rasmussen argued that personal jurisdiction was proper because Nissan
North America (subsidiary) is the agent of Nissan Japan (parent), so
Nissan North America’s activities could be imputed to Nissan Japan
for purposes of personal jurisdiction. Rasmussen also argued that Nissan
Japan had sufficient control over its subsidiary to warrant exercise of
general personal jurisdiction under an alter-ego theory.
Agency and the long-arm statute
Under Wis. Stat. section 801.05(1)(d), a court in
Wisconsin has general personal jurisdiction over a defendant if the
defendant is “engaged in substantial and not isolated activities
within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate,
intrastate, or otherwise.”
It was not disputed that Nissan North America’s contacts with
Wisconsin were sufficient for personal jurisdiction to attach against
Nissan North America.
However, the court noted that the “question presented is whether
the relationship between Nissan Japan and Nissan North America is such