Adult entertainment club
[…] Informed by an analysis of the case law developed on the issue of nonconforming uses, the court of appeals concluded that a property owner must also show that failure to exempt a use lawful before enactment of a new ordinance will adversely affect a “substantial right.”
“The case law shows that having a vested interest in the continuance of a use is fundamental to protection of a use under Wis. Stat. § 59.69 (10)(a),” the court said. “The ‘actual and active use’ standard tells us that there can be no vested interest if the use is not actually and actively occurring at the time the ordinance amendment takes effect. However, it does not follow, as the owners contend, that any use that is actually occurring on the effective date of the amendment is sufficient to give the owner a vested interest in its continued use.”
“In describing the rights that have vested and thus created an interest that ought to be protected from a retroactive zoning law or ordinance, Wisconsin courts have used the term ‘substantial rights,’” the court wrote, citing Atkinson v.