Supreme Court May Decide Whether Marriages Can Be Voided
[…] However, the former step-children argue the 1999 will should control
because the marriage is null and void. They say Laubenheimer’s incapacitation means she
could not consent to marry.
Is Annulment Different Than Voiding a Marriage?
The circuit court denied the former step-children’s request to
void the marriage, concluding that the state’s annulment statute
prohibits annulment after a spouse dies.
In 2001, a state appeals court had ruled that courts could void
marriages after spousal death, but the state legislature subsequently
amended the annulment statute in 2005.
Wis. Stat. section 767.313(2)
now states that “a marriage cannot be annulled after the death of
a party to the marriage.” However, the step-children
argue that despite the annulment statute, the court still has the power
to declare marriages void from the start.
The plaintiffs point to Wisconsin’s marriage statutes, ch.
765, which state that a marriage is not valid if one party is