Supreme Court Resolves Contract Issue Involving
[…] paid Best Price Plumbing.
Best Price Plumbing sued Erie, claiming Erie breached its contract of
payment for services. In turn, Erie argued that there was no contract
between the parties, and even if there was, Erie met its contract
obligation by issuing and sending the two-party check to Willtrim.
Jury Verdict
and Post-verdict Motion
A jury found that a contract was formed, but Erie met its obligation
when it sent the two-party check, even though the check was never
delivered to Best Price at its place of business.
Best Price filed a motion after verdict under Wis. Stat. section 805.14(5)(c),
asking the court to rule that Erie breached the contract because the
contract was silent as to “place of payment.”
Section 805.14(5)(c) allows a circuit court to “change an answer
in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain
the answer.”
Under State v. Kenosha Home Telephone Co., 158 Wis. 371, 148
N.W. 877 (1914), Best Price argued, when a contract is silent as to the
place of payment, the law implies that payment shall be made at the
residence, office, or place of business of the creditor.