Supreme Court Resolves Contract Issue Involving
[…] The majority also noted that even if the jury was instructed on the
Kenosha Home rule, it could have reached the same verdict based
on “legitimate inferences” contrary to the rule. That is,
the jury could have inferred from the evidence that the parties agreed
on place of payment.
Dissent
Justice Annette Ziegler wrote a dissenting opinion (joined by Justice
Patience Roggensack), arguing that the majority applied the wrong
standard of review. The dissent noted that the circuit court treated the
“motion after verdict” as a motion notwithstanding the
verdict (JNOV).
Section 805.14(5)(b)
allows a circuit court to render a judgment, notwithstanding the
verdict, “in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons
evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the
verdict, the movant should have judgment.”
Justice Ziegler argued that Best Price was entitled to judgment as a
matter of law under the JNOV standard of review. In addition, the
dissent argued that no jury could reasonably infer that the parties
agreed on a place of payment, as the majority suggested.